Offshore Achievement Awards Winners Revealed

March 15, 2019

Offshore Achievement Award winners with Rachel Riley (Photo: SPE)
Offshore Achievement Award winners with Rachel Riley (Photo: SPE)

The 33rd Offshore Achievements Awards held in Aberdeen on Thursday night recognized talent, ambition and innovation across the UK offshore energy sector.

The Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) Aberdeen Section revealed the 11 award winners to an audience of almost 500 people, with categories covering technological innovation, company performance, and individual achievement and dedication.

This year, Denis Pinto was named the Significant Contribution award winner. Pinto, a leading flow measurement and hydrocarbon allocations expert, has been hugely influential in supporting and inspiring young people to consider a career in engineering.  

Two other individuals were lauded on the night; Mike Adams of Norwell EDGE as Young Professional and Ann Johnson, of Blaze Manufacturing Solutions Ltd, whose contribution to the industry was recognised in the Above and Beyond category.

Other award winners included Well-Sense Technology Ltd for Emerging Technology; Magma Global for Innovation; Iron Ocean Ltd for HSE Innovation and EXCEED for Export Achievement. KCA Deutag U.K., Weatherford U.K. and CNR International (U.K.) collectively won the award for Collaboration and Aquaterra Energy received the award for Outstanding Skills Development. Blaze Manufacturing Solutions Ltd was the victor in the Great Company (SME) category, whilst TWMA won Great Company (Large).

Commenting on the awards ceremony, Chairman of SPE Aberdeen Section, Ian Philips said, “Huge congratulations go to each of this evening’s category winners; I never cease to be impressed by the work undertaken by exceptionally dedicated, talented people across the UK offshore sector.

“As ever, the undeniably challenging judging process illustrated that our panel was equally as impressed with the quality of entries, and all shortlisted companies and individuals should be very proud of their finalist status.

“STEM initiatives, training and educational events aimed at inspiring the next generation are fundamentally important to SPE Aberdeen Section, and the success of this evening allows us to continue to provide a worthy level of support in these areas.

“Our commitment to inspire the next generations of oil and gas professionals is neatly reflected not only by the record number of entries received in the Young Professional Award category, but by our recognition of Denis Pinto as winner of Significant Contribution. A leading technical figure in our industry, Denis has also made it his duty to passionately and deeply engage with future generations of our workforce, encouraging interest in - and commitment to - the potential of the UK offshore energy sector.”

Donald Taylor, managing director for TAQA’s European business, principal sponsor of the Awards said, “TAQA is a long-term supporter of the SPE Offshore Achievement Awards, and we’re pleased to once again be part of this great celebration.  It’s amazing to think that a year has passed since the 2018 event, but its’s also incredible to reflect on how much has been achieved in only a year, when we take stock of the fantastic achievements by each individual, team, and company shortlisted this year.  A huge thank you to everyone who took the time to submit an entry and well done to the winners.”    

The 2019 Offshore Achievement Award winners and finalists in each category:

Emerging Technology (sponsored by Offshore Europe Partnership)
Well-SENSE Technology Limited (WINNER)
DeltaTek Global
Rovco

Innovator (sponsored by ROSEN)
Magma Global (WINNER)
Maritime Developments (Highly Commended)
Air Control Entech
Oceaneering International Ltd

HSE Innovation
Iron Ocean Ltd (WINNER)
JFD Ltd
CNOOC International and DNV GL Limited

Collaboration (sponsored by CNOOC International)
KCA Deutag U.K. Limited, Weatherford U.K. Limited and CNR International (U.K.) Limited (WINNER)
CNRI, Aker Solutions, Bilfinger Salamis and Global Energy Group
TAQA and OneSubsea

Export Achievement (sponsored by The Energy Industries Council (EIC))
EXCEED (WINNER)
Blaze Manufacturing Solutions Ltd
SMS Oilfield (Sand Monitoring Services Ltd)

Outstanding Skills Development (sponsored by Skills Development Scotland)
Aquaterra Energy (WINNER)
Bilfinger Salamis UK Ltd
TAQA

Great Company – SME
Blaze Manufacturing Solutions Ltd (WINNER)
EXCEED
Plant Integrity Management Ltd

Great Company – Large (sponsored by Prodrill Energy Resource Solutions)
TWMA (WINNER)
CNOOC International (Highly Commended)
Hoover Ferguson

Young Professional (sponsored by Seal-Tite International)
Mike Adams, Norwell EDGE (WINNER)
Kieran Hope, Air Control Entech
Tristam Horn, DeltaTek Global
Daniel Millard, Energy Services International Ltd

Above & Beyond
Ann Johnson, Blaze Manufacturing Solutions Ltd (WINNER)
Stuart McIntosh, TAQA (Highly Commended)
Susan Elston, Sodexo

Significant Contribution (sponsored by Oceaneering)
Denis Pinto

Categories: People Industry News


Current News

Acta Marine Names Third Walk to Work CSV

Acta Marine Names Third Walk to Work CSV

Offshore Wind Farms Boom in Netherlands

Offshore Wind Farms Boom in Netherlands

SeaBird Wins Wintershall Survey Contract

SeaBird Wins Wintershall Survey Contract

Solstad Sells PSV

Solstad Sells PSV

Sierra Leone Restarts 4th Licensing Round

Sierra Leone Restarts 4th Licensing Round

Some OSV Owners Feeling the Pain

Some OSV Owners Feeling the Pain

Mexico Punishes Former Pemex CEO

Mexico Punishes Former Pemex CEO

Subscribe for OE Digital E‑News

OE Digital E-News is the subsea industry's largest circulation and most authoritative ENews Service, delivered to your Email three times per week